This page shows progress for the set of performance indicators (PIs) for 2026/27. These PIs are used to measure performance and are reported on regularly to the Cabinet as part of the Business and Budget monitoring reports.
Home My Council Performance Performance Indicators Report April – August 2026
Performance Indicators Report April – August 2026
Number of rough sleepers in the district on a given date
Status: Data Only
Current Target: N/A
There were fewer than 10 rough sleepers on a given night in August 2026.
Number of households in bed & breakfast and nightly stay accommodation
Status: Data Only
Current Target: N/A
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 10 | April 2026/27: 18 |
| May 2025/26: 10 | May 2026/27: 18 |
| June 2025/26: 13 | June 2026/27: 15 |
| July 2025/26: 15 | July 2026/27: 15 |
| August 2025/26: 14 | August 2026/27: 15 |
| September 2025/26: 15 | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 20 | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 11 | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 13 | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 17 | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 15 | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 13 | March 2026/27: |
There were 15 households that we had placed in nightly stay or bed and breakfast accommodation at the end of August 2026.
Data shows actual number of households as at the end of each month.
Number of households on the Housing Register
Status: Data Only
Current Target: N/A
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 667 | April 2026/27: 664 |
| May 2025/26: 664 | May 2026/27: 652 |
| June 2025/26: 663 | June 2026/27: 634 |
| July 2025/26: 668 | July 2026/27: 670 |
| August 2025/26: 670 | August 2026/27: 670 |
| September 2025/26: 669 | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 645 | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 635 | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 632 | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 657 | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 660 | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 670 | March 2026/27: |
There were 670 households on the Housing Register as at the end of August 2026.
Data shows actual number of households as at the end of each month.
Number of households in emergency accommodation
Status: Data Only
Current Target: N/A
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 42 | April 2026/27: 57 |
| May 2025/26: 44 | May 2026/27: 55 |
| June 2025/26: 46 | June 2026/27: 54 |
| July 2025/26: 47 | July 2026/27: 52 |
| August 2025/26: 47 | August 2026/27: 53 |
| September 2025/26: 49 | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 57 | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 47 | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 47 | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 52 | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 54 | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 51 | March 2026/27: |
There were 53 households in emergency accommodation as at the end of August 2026.
Data shows actual number of households as at the end of each month.
Average number of affordable homes completed per year (over a five year rolling period)
Status: Unknown
2026/27: The result for 2026/27 is due at the end of Q4 2026/27.
2025/26: 3
The current economic climate and funding regimes for developers and registered providers continue to affect the viability of developing new affordable housing on sites. Where on site provision is proved not to be viable, the Council continues to require financial payments from developers in lieu of those units. To date, three units have now been completed in Headley with others due to be completed before the end of the financial year. The Regents House and Sondes Farm Place developments are progressing although completion will not be before 2028. In addition we have so far purchased one of our LAHF acquisitions which adds a unit to our emergency accommodation stock, with a further property being purchased currently and the prospect of a third before the end of the financial year.
Data shows annual result.
Percentage of incidents resolved by the Wellbeing and Community Responder Service without escalation to the Ambulance Service
Status: Data Only
Current Target: N/A (aim to maximise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 94% | April 2026/27: 92% |
| May 2025/26: 96% | May 2026/27: 94% |
| June 2025/26: 93% | June 2026/27: 89% |
| July 2025/26: 89% | July 2026/27: 89% |
| August 2025/26: 88% | August 2026/27: 93% |
| September 2025/26: 92% | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 88% | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 91% | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 91% | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 89% | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 94% | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 94% | March 2026/27: |
93% of incidents were resolved by the Wellbeing and Community Responder Service without escalation to the Ambulance Service, during August 2026.
Data shows the percentage for each month.
Average response time for the Wellbeing and Community Responder Service arrival on scene
Status: Green
Current Target: 60 minutes (aim to minimise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 24 minutes | April 2026/27: 26 minutes |
| May 2025/26: 24 minutes | May 2026/27: 26 minutes |
| June 2025/26: 28 minutes | June 2026/27: 27 minutes |
| July 2025/26: 26 minutes | July 2026/27: 27 minutes |
| August 2025/26: 23 minutes | August 2026/27: 27 minutes |
| September 2025/26: 26 minutes | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 24 minutes | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 26 minutes | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 27 minutes | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 27 minutes | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 27 minutes | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 31 minutes | March 2026/27: |
Data shows the average time for each month.
Number of people who have received aids or adaptations to their homes via the disabled facility grant scheme
Status: Data Only
Current Target: N/A (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 15 | Q1 2026/27: 10 |
| Q2 2025/26: 27 | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 32 | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 98 | Q4 2026/27: |
10 people have received aids or adaptations to their homes via the disabled facility grant scheme as at end Q1 2026/27. In addition, 10 grants were approved.
Data shows cumulative year to date total as at the end of the quarter.
Percentage of approved disabled facility grant applications where the adaptation has been completed
Status: Red
Current Target: 90.0% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 53.0% | Q1 2026/27: 60.0% |
| Q2 2025/26: 66.7% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 68.8% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 94.4% | Q4 2026/27: |
Performance at the end of Q1 2026/27 is 60.0% of adaptations completed within timeframes, which is below the target of 80%. One of the cases missed the timeframe as the client requested the adaptation be postponed to later in the year, one was as a result of the availability of the contractor, and the remaining two adaptations required additional work meaning that the original timeframe could not be met.
Data shows cumulative year to date total as at the end of the quarter.
Percentage of playground equipment out of use
Status: Green
Current Target: 2% (aim to minimise)
| Month / Number |
| April 2026/27: 1% |
| May 2026/27: 1% |
| June 2026/27: 1% |
| July 2026/27: 1% |
| August 2026/27: 1% |
| September 2026/27: |
| October 2026/27: |
| November 2026/27: |
| December 2026/27: |
| January 2026/27: |
| February 2026/27: |
| March 2026/27: |
Data shows the result as at the end of each month.
Percentage of waste sent for recycling, reuse and composting
Status: Amber
Current Target: 57.0% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 55.0% | Q1 2026/27: 56.0% |
| Q2 2025/26: 54.1% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 55.2% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 55.7% | Q4 2026/27: |
The recycling rates for Mole Valley are relatively stable but the numbers do fluctuate slightly (down and up) between quarters. This can be affected by changes in the volume of garden waste due to weather conditions. Our target of 57% remains high and despite not quite reaching it (56.0% at the end of Q1 2026/27), MVDC continues to benchmark very well against other local authorities nationally. Joint Waste Solutions continue to provide information to residents to encourage more recycling and are seeking to engage with Clarion to ensure that contamination of recycling within our housing portfolio continues to fall further.
Data shows rolling 12 month average as at the end of each quarter.
n.b. The data published is the latest available data at the time of publication. The figures are provisional and are updated as further data from waste streams is confirmed.
Household waste and recycling per person
Status: Green
Current Target: 375.0kg (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 370.0kg | Q1 2026/27: 361.0kg |
| Q2 2025/26: 363.3kg | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 361.9kg | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 362.8kg | Q4 2026/27: |
Data shows rolling 12-month total as at the end of each quarter.
Number of missed bins per 100,000 collections
Status: Red
Current Target: 80 (aim to minimise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 62 | April 2026/27: 49 |
| May 2025/26: 96 | May 2026/27: 63 |
| June 2025/26: 79 | June 2026/27: 250 |
| July 2025/26: 182 | July 2026/27: 253 |
| August 2025/26: 102 | August 2026/27: |
| September 2025/26: 86 | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 146 | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 62 | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 143 | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 113 | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 46 | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 52 | March 2026/27: |
Performance at the end of July 2026 (the latest available data) is 253 missed bins per 100,000 collections, against a target of 80. In Mole Valley, the number of collections due in the month is circa 532,000 in Mole Valley (across 5 waste streams – refuse, recycling, food, garden and textiles/waste electrical and electronic equipment), which means that the target of 80 missed bins per 100,000 collections equates to 425 missed collections in the month.
The numbers are based upon those reported missed collections but the actual number may be higher as it is anticipated that there could have been instances where residents may not have reported the problem, as they were aware of the delays to collections based on the communications on service disruption during this time period. Further, the reporting window is 2 working days after the scheduled collection day, so if a resident was aware that a collection was delayed, and then tried to report it subsequently, it may not have been possible to report a missed bin as it would have been after the cut-off.
The level of missed bins is the result of a number of factors: the heatwaves have contributed to higher than normal vehicle breakdowns, as well as requiring adaptations to the crews working patterns to safeguard their health and safety, and staff shortages as a result of unplanned and planned absence, coupled with difficulties in sourcing additional staff, exacerbated by a shortage nationally of HGV drivers. The vehicle breakdowns have taken longer than normal to resolve as the nature of the fault has in the majority of cases required the support of specialist third party suppliers to Amey, and those suppliers have been exceptionally busy as a result of the heatwaves and call-outs and rectification works have taken longer than normal to complete, particularly given in some cases long lead in times on sourcing specialist parts.
Data shows the total (per 100,000 collections) for each month.
Percentage of streets with acceptable levels of litter
Status: Green
Current Target: 96% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 99% | Q1 2026/27: 99% |
| Q2 2025/26: 99% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 99% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 98% | Q4 2026/27: |
Data shows the percentage for each quarter.
Percentage of streets with acceptable levels of detritus
Status: Red
Current Target: 92% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 89% | Q1 2026/27: 81% |
| Q2 2025/26: 95% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 85% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 79% | Q4 2026/27: |
Performance at the end of Q1 2026/27 at 81% has improved compared to the Q4 2025/2026 result of 79% of streets with acceptable levels of detritus, but remains below the target of 92%.
There continues to be inconsistent deployment of sweeping resource which contributes to a higher failure rate. Amey have committed to addressing street cleaning issues through their annual improvement plan. This includes a number of focused workshops between JWS and Amey, with one having taken place in Q1 2026/2027. The challenges experienced on the refuse collection service in June meant that where there were staff shortages, staff deployment has prioritised delivery of waste collection services over street sweeping.
The data for Q4 remains under review by Amey and the data for Q1 is also pending their review.
Data shows the percentage for each quarter.
Reduction in the Council’s Carbon Footprint
Status: Unknown
Current Target: 1070 tonnes (aim to minimise)
2022/23: 1856 tonnes
2023/24: 1606 tonnes
2024/25: 1585 tonnes
2025/26: The result for 2025/26 is due after the end of Q4 2026/27
Data shows annual result for Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions.
Percentage of major planning application decisions overturned at appeal
Status: Green
Current Target: 10.0% (aim to minimise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 10.2% | Q1 2026/27: 6.5% |
| Q2 2025/26: 12.2% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: TBC | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 4.4% | Q4 2026/27: |
Housing Land Supply
Status: Green
Current Target: 5 years (aim to maximise)
2024/25: 5.1 years
2025/26: 5.3 years
Percentage of council tax collected
Status: Red
Current Target: 50.00% (aim to maximise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 12.10% | April 2026/27: 12.30% |
| May 2025/26: 21.20% | May 2026/27: 21.20% |
| June 2025/26: 30.30% | June 2026/27: 30.30% |
| July 2025/26: 39.30% | July 2026/27: 39.30% |
| August 2025/26: 48.60% | August 2026/27: 48.50% |
| September 2025/26: 57.90% | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 67.00% | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 75.90% | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 84.90% | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 93.30% | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 96.10% | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 98.00% | March 2026/27: |
Performance at the end of August 2026 is 48.50% against a target of 50.00%. Collection rates are similar to those at the same point in 2025. It isn’t unusual to have a slightly lower collection during the summer months due to payers prioritising other commitments.
Data shows cumulative year to date total as at the end of each month.
Percentage of business rates collected
Status: Green
Current Target: 50.00% (aim to maximise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 16.27% | April 2026/27: 13.58% |
| May 2025/26: 24.73% | May 2026/27: 23.76% |
| June 2025/26: 33.62% | June 2026/27: 31.06% |
| July 2025/26: 42.77% | July 2026/27: 44.60% |
| August 2025/26: 48.94% | August 2026/27: 52.01% |
| September 2025/26: 58.31% | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 67.67% | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 74.76% | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 82.78% | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 88.68% | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 93.00% | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 94.80% | March 2026/27: |
Data shows cumulative year to date total as at the end of each month.
Percentage of commercial rent due on a monthly basis collected within 21 days of due date
Status: Green
Current Target: 90.00% (aim to maximise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 58.15% | April 2026/27: 96.00% |
| May 2025/26: 71.00% | May 2026/27: 94.00% |
| June 2025/26: 91.00% | June 2026/27: 91.00% |
| July 2025/26: 65.00% | July 2026/27: 96.00% |
| August 2025/26: 83.00% | August 2026/27: 92.00% |
| September 2025/26: 95.00% | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 88.00% | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 92.00% | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 93.00% | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 90.00% | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 97.00% | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 92.00% | March 2026/27: |
Data shows percentage of rent collected for each month.
Percentage of commercial rent due on a quarterly basis collected within 21 days of due date
Status: Green
Current Target: 90.00% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 86.00% | Q1 2026/27: 95.00% |
| Q2 2025/26: 91.00% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 93.00% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 92.00% | Q4 2026/27: |
Data shows percentage of rent collected for each quarter.
Customer satisfaction with Leatherhead Leisure Centre
Status: Green
Current Target: 80% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 86% | Q1 2026/27: 88% |
| Q2 2025/26: 83% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 85% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 82% | Q4 2026/27: |
Data shows the percentage of customers in Q1 2026/27 who responded to the survey rating their visit to Leatherhead Leisure Centre as satisfactory.
Customer satisfaction with Dorking Sports Centre
Status: Green
Current Target: 80% (aim to maximise)
| Quarter / Number | Quarter / Number |
| Q1 2025/26: 73% | Q1 2026/27: 84% |
| Q2 2025/26: 76% | Q2 2026/27: |
| Q3 2025/26: 81% | Q3 2026/27: |
| Q4 2025/26: 83% | Q4 2026/27: |
Data shows the percentage of customers in Q1 2026/27 who responded to the survey rating their visit to Dorking Sports Centre as satisfactory.
Customer satisfaction level for Dorking Halls events
Status: Green
Current Target: 85% (aim to maximise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 95.0% | April 2026/27: 91.0% |
| May 2025/26: 90.0% | May 2026/27: 96.0% |
| June 2025/26: 93.0% | June 2026/27: 81.0% |
| July 2025/26: 95.0% | July 2026/27: 86.0% |
| August 2025/26: 92.0% | August 2026/27: 90.0% |
| September 2025/26: 95.0% | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 93.0% | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 92.0% | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 91.0% | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 92.0% | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 93.0% | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 93.0% | March 2026/27: |
Data shows the percentage of customers rating their visit to Dorking Halls as either 4 stars (good) or 5 stars (excellent), as at the end of each month.
Average call wait time when contacting the Customer Services Unit
Status: Green
Current Target: 180 seconds (aim to minimise)
| Month / Number |
| April 2026/27: 52 seconds |
| May 2026/27: 58 seconds |
| June 2026/27: 42 seconds |
| July 2026/27: 37 seconds |
| August 2026/27: 45 seconds |
| September 2026/27: |
| October 2026/27: |
| November 2026/27: |
| December 2026/27: |
| January 2026/27: |
| February 2026/27: |
| March 2026/27: |
Data shows the average call wait time for each month.
Percentage of enquiries resolved at first point of contact by the Customer Services Unit
Status: Green
Current Target: 60% (aim to maximise)
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 68% | April 2026/27: 66% |
| May 2025/26: 72% | May 2026/27: 66% |
| June 2025/26: 74% | June 2026/27: 68% |
| July 2025/26: 72% | July 2026/27: 69% |
| August 2025/26: 72% | August 2026/27: 69% |
| September 2025/26: 72% | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 71% | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 71% | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 71% | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 70% | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 70% | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 70% | March 2026/27: |
Data shows cumulative year to date average as at the end of each month.
Number of e-forms used to access Council services
Status: Data Only
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 4,287 | April 2026/27: 3,910 |
| May 2025/26: 8,543 | May 2026/27: 9,199 |
| June 2025/26: 14,463 | June 2026/27: 16,726 |
| July 2025/26: 18,719 | July 2026/27: 23,734 |
| August 2025/26: 24,159 | August 2026/27: 31,365 |
| September 2025/26: 27,994 | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 31,900 | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 34,596 | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 37,766 | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 40,712 | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 43,655 | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 47,721 | March 2026/27: |
Data shows cumulative year to date total as at the end of each month.
Number of customers signed up to ‘My Account’ (self-service portal)
Status: Data Only
| Month / Number | Month / Number |
| April 2025/26: 14,761 | April 2026/27: 20,902 |
| May 2025/26: 15,604 | May 2026/27: 21,471 |
| June 2025/26: 16,656 | June 2026/27: 21,962 |
| July 2025/26: 17,511 | July 2026/27: 22,337 |
| August 2025/26: 18,333 | August 2026/27: 22,732 |
| September 2025/26: 18,906 | September 2026/27: |
| October 2025/26: 19,420 | October 2026/27: |
| November 2025/26: 19,806 | November 2026/27: |
| December 2025/26: 20,057 | December 2026/27: |
| January 2025/26: 20,354 | January 2026/27: |
| February 2025/26: 20,678 | February 2026/27: |
| March 2025/26: 21,009 | March 2026/27: |
Data shows the total ‘live’ accounts as at the end of each month.
