Privacy Notice for Private Sector Housing

 

Data Controller:

Mole Valley District Council (“MVDC”) is the body exercising control over the purpose for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Data Controller’s contact details:

MVDC Pippbrook, Dorking RH4 1SJ. Telephone: 01306 885 001.

Data Protection Officer:

Mr Tom Penlington (Solicitor): Telephone: 01306 879 354

The legal basis for and the purposes of the processing:

MVDC provides a scheme to help those who approach the Council for housing assistance under the housing and homelessness legislation to secure a home with a private rented sector landlord.

If you are a private rented sector landlord and have property in the Council’s scheme the personal data provided by you will be used to:

  • contact you; this may include your name and address, telephone number/s and email address; and
  • maintain details of the property/ properties that you are renting and any documents relating to their use.

We may need to share information provided by you, as the private rented sector landlord, relating to a tenancy with statutory agencies, support providers and the tenant where it is in the interests of safeguarding the tenant and or preventing their homelessness.

If you have been assisted by MVDC to secure a private rented sector property you are covered by MVDC’s Privacy Notice for Housing.

We will always ask your consent to share your personal information unless we have a legal duty or power to provide it without your consent, for example as part of the National Fraud Initiative.  Sometimes third parties may request information on your behalf about you and your property/properties. Third Parties must provide proof of your consent and show they are compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018 (implemented from 25 May 2018) for us to be satisfied that the information can be disclosed.

The source of the personal data:

For the purposes of MVDC’s private rented sector scheme the landlord, letting agent and tenant are the sources of the personal data.

Recipients and categories of recipients of the personal data:

MVDC staff may need to share information you provide to us with third parties in accordance with MVDC’s statutory homelessness duties or otherwise, but only where this is in accordance with the law, for example if there is or may be a safeguarding issue.

Further information on onward transfers:

MVDC will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK or European Union unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

How long the personal data will be kept for:

The personal data you have supplied will be destroyed in accordance with MVDC’s Data Retention Policy seven years after you have been housed or have not renewed your housing application or if you are a landlord seven years after you ceased renting property using the Council’s scheme.

Statutory Obligations to provide the personal data:

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide any personal data about yourself, however, if you do not your housing/homelessness application and/or service request cannot be considered further.

Automated Decision Making:

The personal data provided by you will not be used for any automated decisions.

Data Subject Rights:

From 25 May 2018 you will have some specific rights in respect of your personal data. These may include some or all of the following rights to:

  •  see what personal data MVDC holds about you at any time (subject to certain caveats, for example where third parties are identified);
  •  have MVDC correct any errors (if any) in the personal data it holds about you;
  •  request that your personal data is erased (though this right will not apply where MVDC is processing your personal data because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation);
  • request that processing of your personal data is restricted (this will only apply in certain situations, for example where its accuracy is contested, where the processing is unlawful and you  oppose its proposed erasure by MVDC, or where MVDC no longer needs to process the personal data, but it is required by you  in connection with legal claims);
  • object to the processing where the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller (though MVDC will still be able to continue with the processing in certain circumstances, such as if there are compelling grounds for the processing which over ride your interests).

Will the personal data be processed for a different purpose?

No. If MVDC needs to inform recipients about any action it has taken under the Data Protection Act then it will do so by placing a Notice on MVDC’s website informing the public of any relevant changes

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is processed by MVDC then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, and Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Google Analytics

Google Analytics sets cookies to help MVDC accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and the volumes of usage. The cookies MVDC uses for this purpose are:

  • Name: _utma; Typical Content: Randomly generated number; Expires: Two years
  • Name: _utmb; Typical Content: Randomly generated number; Expires: Thirty Minutes
  • Name: _utmc; Typical Content: Randomly generated number; Expires: When user exits browser
  • Name: _utmz; Typical Content: Randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached for example directly or via a link, paid search etc); Expires; Six months

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session
  • Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension

More information about Google Analytics use of Cookies can be found on their website