District Council Election Results - 5 May 2022

Results for the District Elections that took place on Thursday 5 May 2022 are as follows:

Ashtead Common

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
HOGG, Roland Mihran Liberal Democrat 201
NEWTON, Gavin Mansfield  The Conservative Party Candidate 202
SHERRING, Jo Green Party 125
WILTSHIRE, Patricia Ashtead Independent, working with Ashtead Residents 828 ELECTED
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 2
  Turnout 43%

Ashtead Park

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CONNOR, Stephen John The Conservative Party Candidate 366
RUGINA, Leonard Dan Liberal Democrat 142
STANSFIELD, Garry Andrew Graham Ashtead Independent, working with Ashtead Residents

906 ELECTED

     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 2
  Turnout  41.3%

Ashtead Village

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CROOKS, Peter Jonathan The Conservative Party Candidate 321
GILCHRIST, Susan Labour Party 167
REILLY, Alan Victor Ashtead Independent, working with Ashtead Residents 1243 ELECTED
SHIMMIN, Philippa Ruth Liberal Democrat 245
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 3
  Turnout 42.2%

Bookham North

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
MOYSE, Richard James The Conservative Party Candidate 785
ROCHE, John Francis Green Party 139
WELLER, Monica Josephine Liberal Democrat 1420 ELECTED
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 15
  Turnout  50.2%

Bookham South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
CROOK, Molly Isabella  Green Party  139

DALY, Elizabeth

Liberal Democrat 1347 ELECTED
HUGGINS, Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 718
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 12
  Turnout  48.7%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BUDD, Simon Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 969 ELECTED
CROOK, Christopher Michael Green Party 122

HEBBERD, Mike

Liberal Democrat 522
NASSAKAU, Leo Sebastian Labour Party 66
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 16
  Turnout  47.1%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes

ENGEL, Charles Morris

Liberal Democrat 808 ELECTED
OSBORNE-PATTERSON, Corrina Amanda The Conservative Party Candidate 739
SCOTT, Lisa Claire Green Party 112
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 11
  Turnout  48.9%  

Dorking North

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AUSTIN, Paul Michael The Conservative Party
Candidate
245
COCKLE-HEARNE, Samuel Anthony John Labour Party 93
DRAPER, David John Liberal Democrat 881 ELECTED
WESTON, Holland Sarah Green Party 303
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 9
  Turnout  44.4%

Dorking South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
BARFORD, Lucy Jane Green Party 314
COOKSEY, Margaret Anne Liberal Democrat 1505 ELECTED
KESSEIRI, Austin Radia The Conservative Party Candidate 446
STROUD, Kev Labour and Co-operative Party 187
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 12
  Turnout  43.3%

Fetcham East

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
HALL, Tim The Conservative Party Candidate 779 ELECTED
MCGRATH, Susan Green Party 108
MILLER, Christine Mary Liberal Democrat 440
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 7
  Turnout 43.1%

Fetcham West

Name of Candidate Description Number of
Votes
CONISBEE, Stephen Neil The Conservative Party Candidate 539
HAQUE, Raj Liberal Democrat 1035 ELECTED
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 11
  Turnout  49.4%

Holmwoods

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
FOSTER, Christine Mary Labour Party 114
MARUZIVA, Leslie The Conservative Party Candidate 546
WELLMAN, Clayton John Liberal Democrat 997 ELECTED
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 10
  Turnout  35.5%

Leatherhead North

Name of Candidate Description

Number of
Votes

BRINKER, Josie Liberal Democrat 988 ELECTED
MORAM, Jessica Louise Independent 107
PURCELL, Paul Patrick The Conservative Party Candidate 578
STRINGER, James Ruscombe Labour and Co-operative Party 145
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 7
  Turnout  33.3%

Leatherhead South

Name of Candidate Description Number of Votes
AWCOCK, Melissa Jane Green Party 118
CLARK, Ann Labour and Co-operative Party  117
PARSONS, Gareth John Liberal Democrat 539
SLATER, Joanna Alison

The Conservative Party Candidate

677 ELECTED
     
  Number of ballot papers rejected 8
  Turnout 42.8%