Privacy Notice for Technology Enabled Care Services (Telecare)

Data Controller:

Mole Valley District Council ("MVDC") is the body exercising control over the purpose for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Data Controller's contact details:

MVDC Pippbrook, Dorking RH4 1SJ. Tel 01306 885001.

MVDC's Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS) Team can be contacted on 01372 2014500.

Data Protection Officer:

Mr Tom Penlington (Solicitor): Tel 01306 879354

The legal basis for and the purposes of the processing:

The range of services provided includes:

  1. TECS services to vulnerable adults: To enable vulnerable people to continue to live independently, for example by providing telephone support and facilitating emergency responses 24 hours a day, seven days of the week
  2. Out of Hours Services: This service is provided to a wide range of individuals and corporate clients to provide assistance with a range of tasks to assist with independent living 
  3. Lone Worker Services: Processes are put in place which facilitate contact between lone workers when attending site visits without a chaperone

The relevant conditions in the General Data Protection Regulation and related legislation that permit this processing are:

Processing personal data -

Consent (if none of the other conditions apply). If the reason the processing of your personal data is fair and lawful is because you have consented to it, then you may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time. If consent is provided and relates to a child under 13 years, the holder of the person with parental responsibility will need to provide this consent.

  1. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the service user (or, at the service user's request prior to entering into the contract),
  2. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  3. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller
  4. There is another condition that may permit processing of your personal data in extreme circumstances. If the TECS operator responding to your communication believes an emergency response is required (i.e. in a potential life or death situation), then your personal information may be disclosed to third parties such as the emergency services or named responders

In respect of the above, the main legislation that places duties on MVDC to provide services to its elderly and vulnerable residents is the Care Act 2014. There is however a Legislation Compliance List which refers to other legislation that confers other powers on MVDC. This is available upon request.

Processing sensitive personal data -

The principle condition which permits the processing of sensitive personal information - such as information about your health, ethnic origin or religious opinions - is that the processing is in the substantial public interest, has a basis in law (for example by reference to the Care Act 2014), is proportionate to the aim pursued (because your continued independence is important to you and your family and friends) and because there are specific measures in place to safeguard your fundamental rights.

If you contact, or have contacted MVDC in respect of the above services, then MVDC will process personal data and sensitive personal data about you for the above purposes.

The source of the personal data:

The majority of the personal data about you will have been provided from you, but this is not always the case and MVDC may obtain personal about you from third parties, such as your representatives that have a Power of Attorney.

Recipients/ categories of recipients of the personal data:

Your personal information will be processed internally to relevant staff at MVDC and, if you use the TECS service, that data is likely to be shared with MVDC staff outside the TECS Department for example: next of kin, carers, other named contacts, the emergency services, tradespeople (where your need relates to maintenance of household appliances or other household matters). Your personal information will also be processed by disclosing it to third parties.

Further information on onward transfers:

MVDC will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK or European Union unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Unless you have requested GPS tracking services to be provided, your personal data will not be processed outside England. If you are a service user of the GPS tracking service, then your personal data will be transferred to Finland. This is because Navigill, MVDC's GPS tracking provider, is a Finnish company, and it requires access to your information because of its contractual obligations to MVDC.

How long the personal data will be kept for:

The personal data you have supplied will be destroyed in accordance with MVDC's Data Retention Policy. Different retention periods will apply dependant on which service you are receiving.

Statutory Obligations to provide the personal data:

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide any personal data about you, however, if you do not it will not be possible for MVDC to provide a service to you.

Automated Decision Making:

The personal data provided by you will not be used for any automated decisions.

Data Subject Rights:

From 25 May 2018 you will have some specific rights in respect of your personal data. These may include some or all of the following rights to:

  • See what personal data about you MVDC holds at any time (subject to certain caveats, for example where third parties are identified
  • Have MVDC correct any errors (if any) in the personal data it holds about you, and to have incomplete personal data completed. In certain situations, however, MVDC can retain the personal data in dispute. You will be informed whether this is the case when we respond to your request.
  • Have MVDC, on request from you, erase some or all of the personal data held about you (unless exceptions from this duty apply). If MVDC considers any exceptions apply, you will be informed of this after you have made your request.
  • Request processing of your personal data is restricted (this will only apply in certain situations, for example where its accuracy is contested, where the processing is unlawful and you oppose its proposed erasure by MVDC, or where MVDC no longer needs to process the personal data but it is required by you in connection with legal claims).
  • Object to the processing where the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller (though MVDC will still be able to continue with the processing in certain circumstances, such as if there are compelling grounds for processing which overrides your interests).
  • Be given a copy of your personal data in an accessible electronic format.


Will the personal data be processed for a different purpose?

No. If MVDC needs to inform recipients about any action it has taken under the Data Protection Act then it will do so by placing a Notice on MVDC's website informing the public of any relevant changes

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is processed by MVDC then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Google Analytics:

MVDC uses Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.molevalley.gov.uk. MVDC does this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

The cookies MVDC uses for this purpose are:

Universal Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit molevalley.gov.uk by tracking if you've visited before

2 years

_gid

This helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you've visited before

24 hours

_gat

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you've visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to GOV.UK or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on GOV.UK

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached GOV.UK (for example from another website or a search engine)

6 months

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session

Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension.

Last Updated: 04/09/2018




Printer Friendly Version

Anything wrong with this page?

Help us improve molevalley.gov.uk

For general enquiries use Report it, Apply for it or Contact Us