Privacy Notice for Parking Permits

Data Controller:

Mole Valley District Council (MVDC) is the body exercising control over the purpose for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Data Controller's contact details:

MVDC, Pippbrook, Dorking RH4 1SJ. Telephone: 01306 885001.

Data Protection Officer:

Mr Tom Penlington (Solicitor): Telephone: 01306 879354

The legal basis for and the purposes of the processing:

Upon submitting your permit application to MVDC the personal data provided by you will be used:

  • to assess your eligibility;
  • to request you to provide documents to prove your address and vehicle ownership;
  • to contact you for payment
  • to issue a valid parking permit for the Town, On-Street Permit Scheme or Car Park specified in your application.

The processing of your personal data is necessary for MVDC to issue a valid parking permit.

We will always ask your consent to share your personal information unless we have a legal duty or power to provide it without your consent, for example as part of the National Fraud Initiative.

Sometimes third parties may request information on your behalf about you and/ or the permits MVDC have issued. Third parties must provide proof of your consent and show they are compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018 (implemented from 25 May 2018) for us to be satisfied that the information can be disclosed.

The source of the personal data:

For the purposes of parking permits you are the applicant and are the source of the personal data.

Recipients and categories of recipients of the personal data:

MVDC staff involved in the administration and management of the parking permits system.

MVDC is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and to this end may use the information you have provided on this form for the prevention and detection of fraud. It may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes. This includes MVDC's statutory participation in the Cabinet office's National Fraud Initiative (NFI) data matching exercises. For further information about data sharing for fraud prevention and investigation, see www.molevalley.gov.uk/datasharing.

Further information on onward transfers:

MVDC will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK or European Union unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018

How long the personal data will be kept for:

The personal data you have supplied will be destroyed in accordance with MVDC's Data Retention Policy after two years. The two year retention begins from the day the permit is processed. MVDC's car park permits run from 1 April to 31 March (except where a permit is purchased after 1 April. In this instance, the permit will still expire on 31 March, at a pro rate cost).

The on-street resident scheme permits MVDC issues on behalf of Surrey County Council, the permit is active from the date it is processed.

Automated Decision Making:

The personal data provided by you will not be used for any automated decisions.

Data Subject Rights:

From 25 May 2018 you will have some specific rights in respect of your personal data. These may include some or all of the following rights to:

  • see what personal data about you MVDC holds at any time (subject to certain caveats, for example where third parties are identified);
  • have MVDC correct any errors (if any) in the personal data it holds about you;
  • request your personal data is erased (though this right will not apply where MVDC is processing your personal data because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation);
  • Withdraw consent (see below)

Withdraw consent

If you have provided consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing parking@molevalley.gov.uk

Will the personal data be processed for a different purpose?

No. If MVDC needs to inform recipients about any action it has taken under the Data Protection Act then it will do so by placing a Notice on MVDC's website informing the public of any relevant changes

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is processed by MVDC then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Cookies:

The Mole Valley District Council website is maintained by MVDC. This privacy and cookies policy applies to information the council may collect from you when submitting information via an e-form. It does not apply to any sites the council links to.

MVDC has been asked to provide further information about the cookies used on the site

When you visit the website, some details are recorded from your web browser for statistical purposes.

For more information about the GDPR, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website

Google Analytics

MVDC uses Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.molevalley.gov.uk. MVDC does this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

The cookies MVDC uses for this purpose are:


Universal Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit molevalley.gov.uk by tracking if you've visited before

2 years

_gid

This helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you've visited before

24 hours

_gat

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you've visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to GOV.UK or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on GOV.UK

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached GOV.UK (for example from another website or a search engine)

6 months

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session

Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension.

Last Updated: 11/06/2018




Printer Friendly Version

Do you have any comments about this page?

If you feel this page on 'Privacy Notice for Parking Permits' could be improved then please let us know here

For general enquiries use Report it, Apply for it or Contact Us