Privacy Notice for Transform Leatherhead Reference Groups

Data Controller:

Mole Valley District Council (MVDC) is the body exercising control over the purpose for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Data Controller's contact details:

MVDC, Pippbrook, Dorking RH4 1SJ. Telephone: 01306 885001.

Data Protection Officer:

Mr Tom Penlington (Solicitor): Telephone: 01306 879354

The legal basis for and the purposes of the processing:

MVDC is undertaking the Transform Leatherhead initiatives with the aim of re-inventing, expanding and transforming Leatherhead town centre. In order to inform our decision-making, to ensure we achieve a balance of positive change, community benefit and economic sense, we consult regularly with the public through reference and focus groups.

Should you consent to be part of one of our reference or focus groups for this purpose personal data provided by you will be used:

  • to contact you about the groups upcoming events and activities;
  • to keep you updated on the progress of the Transform Leatherhead initiatives

We will not use your personal data for any other purposes without your consent, or without telling you first.

The source of the personal data:

Personal information will be gathered only from data you directly supply to the Transform Leatherhead Mole Valley District Council team.

Recipients and categories of recipients of the personal data:

MVDC staff involved in the administration and management of the Transform Leatherhead reference groups.

Further information on onward transfers:

MVDC will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK or European Union unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018

How long the personal data will be kept for:

The personal data you have supplied will be destroyed upon request or following the dissolution of the Reference groups at the completion of the Transform Leatherhead project.

Statutory Obligations to provide the personal data:

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide any personal data about you, however, if you do not you will no longer be able to be part of the reference group.

Automated Decision Making:

The personal data provided by you will not be used for any automated decisions.

Data Subject Rights:

From 25 May 2018 you will have some specific rights in respect of your personal data. These may include some or all of the following rights to:

  • see what personal data about you MVDC holds at any time (subject to certain caveats, for example where third parties are identified);
  • have MVDC correct any errors (if any) in the personal data it holds about you;
  • request your personal data is erased (though this right will not apply where MVDC is processing your personal data because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation);
  • Withdraw consent (see below)

Withdraw Consent

If you have provided consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by e mailing transformleatherhead@molevalley.gov.uk

Will the personal data be processed for a different purpose?

No. If MVDC needs to inform recipients about any action it has taken under the Data Protection Act then it will do so by placing a Notice on MVDC's website informing the public of any relevant changes.

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is processed by MVDC then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

Google Analytics

MVDC uses Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.molevalley.gov.uk. MVDC does this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

The cookies MVDC uses for this purpose are:


Universal Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit molevalley.gov.uk by tracking if you've visited before

2 years

_gid

This helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you've visited before

24 hours

_gat

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you've visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to GOV.UK or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on GOV.UK

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached GOV.UK (for example from another website or a search engine)

6 months

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session

Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension.

Last Updated: 04/06/2018




Printer Friendly Version

Do you have any comments about this page?

If you feel this page on 'Privacy Notice for Transform Leatherhead Reference Groups' could be improved then please let us know here

For general enquiries use Report it, Apply for it or Contact Us