Privacy Notice for Self Build Register

Data Controller:

Mole Valley District Council ("MVDC") is the body exercising control over the purpose for which and the manner in which your personal data is processed.

Data Controller's contact details:

MVDC, Pippbrook, Dorking, RH4 1SJ. Telephone: 01306 885001

Data Protection Officer:

Mr Tom Penlington (Solicitor). Telephone: 01306 879354

The legal basis for and the purposes of the processing:

MVDC has a statutory duty to keep a register of people who are interested in self-build or custom-build projects in their area, as set out in the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Act 2015. The register is for individuals or associations that are seeking to acquire a serviced plot, or plots, of land to build their own home(s) in Mole Valley District.

The data sought by MVDC is collected in order to determine eligibility onto the Self-Build Register under the provisions of the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Regulations 2016.

Should you apply for entry onto MVDC's Self-Build Register; the personal data provided by you will be used to:

  • Firstly assess your eligibility for entry onto the register, and then assess your eligibility for entry onto Part 1 of the register.
  • Provide MVDC with an indication of the demand for self-build homes in the District. The level of demand for self-build will be taken into account in relevant planning decisions, including preparation of the new Local Plan.

The source of the personal data:

For the purposes of determining your application for entry onto the Self-Build Register, you are the applicant and are the source of personal data about you.

Personal information about you will not be collected from any other sources.

Recipients and categories of recipients of the personal data:

MVDC staff involved in determining eligibility for entry onto the Self-Build Register, and MVDC staff responsible for administering and maintaining the Self-Build Register.

Further information on onward transfers:

MVDC will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK or European Union unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018

How long the personal data will be kept for:

The personal data you have supplied will be destroyed in accordance with MVDC's Data Retention Policy.

Statutory Obligations to provide the personal data:

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide any personal data about you. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data, your application for entry onto the Self-Build Register cannot be considered further.

Automated Decision Making:

The personal data provided by you will not be used for any automated decisions.

Data Subject Rights:

From 25 May 2018 you will have some specific rights in respect of your personal data. These may include some or all of the following rights to:

  • See what personal data about you MVDC holds at any time (subject to certain caveats, for example where third parties are identified);
  • Have MVDC correct any errors (if any) in the personal data it holds about you, and to have incomplete personal data completed. In certain situations, however, MVDC can retain the personal data in dispute. You will be informed whether this is the case when we respond to your request.
  • Request your personal data is erased (though this right will not apply where MVDC is processing your personal data because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation);
  • Request that processing of your personal data is restricted (this will only apply in certain situations, for example where its accuracy is contested, where the processing is unlawful and you oppose its proposed erasure by MVDC, or where MVDC no longer needs to process the personal data but it is required by you in connection with legal claims).
  • Following any changes to your personal data made as a result of (i) rectification, (ii) erasure, or (iii) restriction, MVDC will inform any third party recipients of the changes made, unless this is impossible or would involve disproportionate effort.
  • The Right to data portability which provides you with the right to receive personal data (which you have previously provided to MVDC) in a commonly used and readable format. 
  • Object to the processing where the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller (though MVDC will still be able to continue with the processing in certain circumstances, such as if there are compelling grounds for processing which overrides your interests).
  • Withdraw consent (see below)

Withdraw Consent

If you have provided consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by e mailing planning.policy@molevalley.gov.uk

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this may mean that you can no longer be determined for eligibility onto the Self-Build Register. This will mean that your application can no longer be considered and, if you are already on the Self-Build Register, your entry on the Self-Build Register will be deleted.

Will the personal data be processed for a different purpose?

No. If MVDC needs to inform recipients about any action it has taken under the Data Protection Act then it will do so by placing a Notice on MVDC's website informing the public of any relevant changes

If you are dissatisfied with how your personal data is processed by MVDC then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.

Google Analytics

MVDC uses Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.molevalley.gov.uk. MVDC does this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

The cookies MVDC uses for this purpose are:

Universal Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit molevalley.gov.uk by tracking if you've visited before

2 years

_gid

This helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you've visited before

24 hours

_gat

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you've visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to GOV.UK or to a certain page

2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on GOV.UK

30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached GOV.UK (for example from another website or a search engine)

6 months

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session

Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension.

Last Updated: 04/06/2018




Printer Friendly Version

Do you have any comments about this page?

If you feel this page on 'Privacy Notice for Self Build Register' could be improved then please let us know here

For general enquiries use Report it, Apply for it or Contact Us